After Study

Congratulations on finishing your studies in Australia! If you are interested in staying in Australia, there are a few different options for you.

Continue Your Studies

If you get accepted into a new program, you can continue your studies. Check out the steps to renew your Visa on our Visa Conditions page.

Leaving Australia

Many international students leave and go home after they graduate. A few suggestions made by studies in australia are to make sure that you cancel all your services (ex. electricity or mobile phone), end your lease, and see any large items that you cannot take home with you.

Applying for Permanent Residents

If your degree is on the medium or long term skilled occupation list, you might be able to apply to become a permanent resident in Australia. For more information on this, please check out the Australian information page on pathways to permanent residence.

Post Study Visa

There are a few different visas that you can apply for if you have graduated and want to stay in Australia.

Visitor Visa (subclass 600)

If you would like a Visa to attend your graduate and maybe do some travel around Australia, you might want to apply for a tourist visa. More information on a Visitor Visa can be found here.

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

If you would like to travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months, you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa. More information can be fond here.

Countries that can apply for this visa include Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

If you would like to travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months, you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa. More information can be fond here.

Countries that can apply for this visa include Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, and Vietnam.

Professional Year

Programs such as Engineering, Accounting, and Computer Science offer a professional year which is a 12-month program to develop industry-specific skills through study and work. People who finish the program gain 5 extra points in skilled migrant visa points to qualify for permanent residency.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Your employer might be able to sponsor you. For more information on getting sponsored by your employer, visit the Employer Nomination page from the Government of Australia.

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

If you would like to stay temporarily in Australia after your studies, you can apply to a Temporary Graduate Visa.

Streams

  1. Graduate work streams from theskilled occupation list let students work for 18 months in Austraia.
  2. Bachelor Degrees and Bechelor Degrees with Honours and Masters by Coursework students get a visa valid for 2 years.
  3. Masters by Research Degree gets you a visa valid for 3 years.
  4. Doctoral Degree gets you a visa for 4 years.

You can apply only if:

  • You recieved you first student visa after 5 November 2011
  • Completed your study requirements in the last 6 months

For more information, please click here.