VISA Conditions

Applying for a VISA

Congratulations on getting accepted into an Australian institution. Your next step is applying for a visa. To apply for a student visa (subclass 500), you will need a few pieces of information, please check out the Australian Government Website on what you need to have to apply for a student visa.

Renewing Your Student Visa

If you are staying longer in Australia and continuing your studies and your visa is due to explire, you might be required to extend your visa.

Reasons for extending your visa include:

  • Studies are taking longer than expected and you are not completing your course by visa expiry date;
  • you are finishing your previous course and got accepting into a new program;
  • you are a postgraduate student extending their candidature; or
  • you are changing from a non-student to a student visa.

Apply to renew your student visa 6 – 8 weeks before it is due to expire!

 

How to apply

You can apply for a further student visa in Australia if your current visa is not subject to a No Further Stay condition and you hold a pre-qualifying visa.

  1. Extend your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) until the deadline of your new student visa.
  2. Attain a new Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from your institution.
    • If you are a research student and you have submitted your thesis, some institutions will give you a Confirmation of Marking Thesis (CMT) to extend you visa while others will extend your CoE. Please check with your institution directly to know what paperwork you need to extend your visa.
  3. Prepare all your supporting documentation. Documentation might include:
  4. Apply online to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)

Check with your institution to decide how long to extend your OSHC and VISA.

 

 

Bridging Visa

After you apply, you will be given a bridging visa so that you can stay in Australia lawfully. If you are planning to leave the country and are holding a bridging visa A, you must apply for a bridging visa B as A has a “no travel” condition.